Privacy Policy | NQA

PERSONAL DATA

NQA does not collect personal information about you when you visit our website unless you give the information to us - for example, by completing an online form.

If you choose to give us any personal information (for example your e-mail address) we will only use the information provided to respond to your enquiry and provide you with any information or material requested.

VISITOR DATA

We may collect information such as:

  • your browser type
  • your IP address
  • how you came to www.nqa.com
  • the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit
  • any search terms that you entered on our website.

This information may be collected even if you do not contact us.

INFORMATION SECURITY

If provided, personal information is securely maintained and will only be accessible to employees of NQA. We will not pass the information to anybody else.

NQA will treat all your Personal Information as confidential. This information will be kept on a securely in accordance with English law.

You should be aware that if we are requested by any regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities we are obliged to provide any relevant Personal Information and/or User Information.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

ABOUT THIS POLICY

NQA has a zero-tolerance policy to spam. This policy has been developed with reference to:

  • Information Commissioners Office, Guidance on Spam

  • Data Protection Act Schedule 1, Data Protection Principles

  • Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, Regulations 22 and 23

  • SURBL recommendations for Current Best Practice (CBP)

  • MAAWG Sender Best Communications Practices, V2.0a

WHAT IS SPAM? AND DEFINITIONS
  • Spam – unsolicited bulk electronic messages sent to recipients without their consent

  • Electronic messages – in accordance with PECR, electronic messages include email, text (SMS), picture and video marketing messages

  • Opt-in – express permission to receive electronic messages from us

  • Soft Opt-in – we may send or instigate the sending of electronic messages for marketing purposes to an individual subscriber where:

  • we have obtained the contact details of the recipient in the course of a sale or negotiations for the sale of a product or service to that recipient

  • the direct marketing material we are sending relates to similar products and services only 

  • the recipient was given a simple means of refusing the use of their contact details for marketing purposes when those details were initially collected and, if they did not refuse the use of those details, at the time of each subsequent communication.

PROTECTING RECIPIENTS FROM SPAM
  • Opt-in – we do not recognise indirect (third-party) consent and only send electronic messages to users who give their express permission to receive messages from us.

  • Confirmed opt-in – we follow up all Opt-ins with a confirmation message to determine the validity of the supplied email address and to confirm the users consent to opt-in.

  • Unsubscribe – every email we send contains an unsubscribe link which allows subscribers to opt-out of future email campaigns.

  • Receipt of unwanted messages from us – in the unlikely event that you receive any message from us that may be considered to be spam, please contact brand@nqa.com and the matter will be investigated.

  • Identification – our email “From” address and header information never disguises or conceals our identity and our campaign's "From" address accurately identifies us as the sender.

  • Preference storage – our email database updates subscriber lists to avoid the chance of sending unwanted emails to visitors who have unsubscribed. To achieve this, we do not permanently delete email addresses of unsubscribes.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This policy may be amended at anytime by publishing a new version here.